Saint Marys Area School District

977 S. Saint Marys Road, Saint Marys, PA 15857 Phone: 814.834.7831
Skip to main content
Governor Wolf gave his budget address on February 5, 2019.  Join PA Schools Work to support a significant increase in public funding. http://paschoolswork.org/    The St. Marys Area School District is underfunded by the Commonwealth of PA by more than $7 million annually, as compared to peer districts or regional districts. Make your voice heard to have PA fully fund the SMASD!  Contact your elected official today. Join the efforts of PA Schools Work!
Search

Agendas & Minutes Archives

St. Marys Area School District

Board of School Directors

Regular Meeting

January 14, 2019, 7:00P.M.

Library, St. Marys Area High School

 

Minutes

 

 

An executive session was held at 6:30PM to discuss personnel.

 

 

The St. Marys Area Board of School Directors held their regular meeting January 14, 2019 at 7:00PM in the Library of the St. Marys Area High School.  The meeting was called to order by board president Eric Wonderling.

Pledge of Allegiance

Directors Present:  Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman.

Others Present:  Dr. G. Brian Toth, Dr. James Wortman, Ginger Williams, Joe Schlimm, Warren Beck, Sarah Schreiber, Noel Petrosky, Dan Vollmer, Christine Kuhar, Karen Lucanik, Mollie Anzinger, Terry Straub, Mike Belovesick, Aaron Simbeck, Mark Romain, Dan Elder, Baird Bankovic, Atty. Richard Brown, a representative from The Daily Press, The DuBois Courier and ten (10) visitors.

Comments from visitors including comments on federal programs.

Presentation

Abri Assalone – 2019 drug free calendar contest winner

Superintendent Comments

Baird Bankovic – student representative

Robert Sorg recommended a resolution to inform Governor Wolf that the St. Marys Area School District is underfunded by the state and the district request additional funding from proceeds related to resources and development located on public lands in order to provide our students an equitable education.

Motion to pass resolution by Robert Sorg, seconded by Stacy McKee – motion carried by a voice vote of all members present.

The minutes for the organization and the regular meeting held on December 4, 2018 were approved.

Motion by Timothy Frey, seconded by Stacy McKee – motion carried by a voice vote of all members present.

Motion by school board president to combine VIII and IX as one vote.

The treasurer’s report for November 2018 was approved.

Approved Payment of Bills

General Fund              January 2019 and office checks for December 2018
Food Service Fund     January 2019
Retiree Comp Fund    December 2018
Athletic Fund              December 2018
Payroll Wire Fund                  December 2018
Payroll Fund               December 2018
Motion by Bryan Chiappelli, seconded by Kathryn Blake; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Board Procedures

Board Policy

Approved the following revised policies:

Policy 111, Lesson Plans (Attachment No.1)

Policy 112, Guidance Counseling (Attachment No. 2)

Policy 200, Enrollment of Students (Attachment No. 3)

Policy 225, Relations with Law Enforcement Agencies (Attachment No. 4)

Policy 805, Emergency Preparedness (Attachment No. 5)

Policy 907, School Visitors (Attachment No. 6)

Motion by Timothy Frey, seconded by Robert Sorg; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Business Affairs

SEC-MCDC Initiative Training (For Information Only)

Geri Krull has competed the SEC-MCDC Initiative Training as per Resolution December 14, 2015.

LERTA Application

Approved LERTA application from D.I. Holding LLC, 1022 Delaum Road, St. Marys PA 15857, for a shop addition at an estimated cost of $250,000.00.  (Attachment No. 7)

Estimated tax exemption schedule as follows:

            LERTA Exempt Schedule

            Year 1 100% Exempt $  4,267.50
            Year 2 100% Exempt $  4,267.50
            Year 3   75% Exempt $  3,200.63
            Year 4   50% Exempt $  2,133.75
            Year 5     0% Exempt           0.00
            Total Exempt              $13,869.38


Motion by Bryan Chiappelli, seconded by Kathryn Blake; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

2019 City Tax Office Budget

Approved the 2019 city tax office budget in the amount of $147,340.00.  The school district’s share will amount to $41,697.00.

Motion by Robert Sorg, seconded by James Condon; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Resolution to Stay Within Index

Approved a resolution indicating there will be no increase in the rate of real estate tax for the 2019-2020 school year by more than the index amount of 2.9% set by the Department of Education for the St. Marys Area School District.

Motion by Robert Sorg, seconded by Timothy Frey; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Student Information System

Approved converting the student information system from PowerSchool to CSIU as presented beginning with the 2019-2020 school year.  (Attachment No. 12)

Motion by Stacy McKee, seconded by Bryan Chiappelli; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Western PA School For The Deaf

Approved the contract between The Western PA School for the Deaf and the St. Marys Area School District.  Student is transitioning to Western PA School for the Deaf from another private school.  (Attachment No. 13)

Motion by Kathryn Blake, seconded by Lewis Murray; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

General School Affairs

Inservice Agreement

Approved retroactive Agreement between Diane Hubona (University of Pennsylvania Facilitator) and St. Marys Area School District for January 14, 2019 Inservice Day presentation.  Paid with funds made available from Ready to Learn grant.  (Attachment No. 14)

Motion by Stacy McKee, seconded by Kathryn Blake; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Student Activities
Motion by school board president to combine all sections under Student Activities as one vote.

Field Trip Permission

Permission was granted for twenty (20) students and one (1) chaperone to attend the Norwin High School Indoor Colorguard Competition in Norwin PA from March 9, 2019 – March 10, 2019.

Permission was granted for twenty (20) students and one (1) chaperone to attend the Indoor Guard All-Chapter Championship Competition in Wildwood NJ from May 2, 2019 – May 5, 2019.

Permission was given for approximately (30) students and one to two chaperones to attend the 2019 HOSA State Competition at the Valley Forge Convention Center in King of Prussia PA from April 3, 2019 – April 5, 2019.

Motion by Jerry Zimmerman, seconded by James Condon; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Transportation

Bus Stops

Approved the following bus stops.
            43 Ray Road, Benezette
            1110 South Michael Road, St. Marys
            437 Cherry Avenue, Weedville

Motion by Jerry Zimmerman, seconded by Stacy McKee; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

School Vehicle Driver

Approved Amber Silk as a school vehicle driver for Muccio School Transportation.

Motion by Bryan Chiappelli, seconded by Timothy Frey; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Buildings and Grounds

The request to use the Bennetts Valley Elementary School driveway for Girl Scout Troop 26632 Cookie Booth Pounders on Sunday, February 24, 2019 and Sunday, March 3, 2019 from 8:00AM – 3:30PM was approved.

Motion by Jerry Zimmerman, seconded by Kathryn Blake; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Personnel

Approved personnel actions as listed.  All employment approvals are provisional for thirty days pending receipt of Act 151 clearance documentation.

Resignations Personnel
Motion by school board president to combine sections A, B, C & D under Personnel as one vote.

Name:              David Baker
Position:          Title I Tutor – Bennetts Valley Elementary School
Effective:        December 21, 2018     (Attachment No. 9)

Name:              SRO Darren Burford
Position:          Security Officer - District
Effective:        December 21, 2018     (Attachment No. 10)

Name:              Amanda Hanes
Position:          Paraprofessional-Classroom Aide – St. Marys High School
Effective:        January 11, 2019

Hire, Personnel

Name:              Nicole Clark
Position:          Title I Tutor
Terms:             $13.33/hour; 5 hours/day; 5 days/week up to 180 days
Effective:        January 3, 2019
Degree:                        Early Childhood Education, Minor in Special Education
Building:         Bennetts Valley Elementary School

Hire, Supplemental Contracts, 2018-2019 School Year

Name:              Ann Defilippi
Position:          Musical Choreographer
Terms:             $1,200.00 (Renew)

Name:              Jesse Beimel
Position:          Boys Basketball
Terms:             Volunteer (New)

Name:              Brandan Housler
Position:          Boys Basketball
Terms:             Volunteer (New)

Name:              Jason Nedzinski
Position:          Boys Basketball
Terms:             Volunteer (New)

Name:              Jason Schutz
Position:          Boys Basketball – 7th Grade
Terms:             $1,600.00 – Adjustment from November Agenda of $315.00
                        for Intramural (New)

Name:              Deric Luvaas
Position:          Track and Field – Junior High Coach
Terms:             $1,200.00 (New)

Name:              James Pistner II
Position:          Asst. Boys Soccer Coach
Terms:             $500.00 – Adjustment from Volunteer to Paid

Hire, Student Lifeguards 2018-2019 – Hourly rate $7.25, effective January 15, 2019

            Lucy Anthony Taylor Belsole
            Skyelyr Bish   Jeremy Etaliano-Garthwaite
            Christian McGowan

Motion by James Condon, seconded by Kathryn Blake; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Administrative Compensation Plan

Approved the Administrative Compensation Plan for years 2019-2020 through 2023-2024.  (Attachment No. 11)

Motion by Kathryn Blake, seconded by Lewis Murray; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Volunteers

            Name:              Tammi Eozzo
            Building:                     All Schools

Motion by Kathryn Blake, seconded by James Condon; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Approved hiring Chris Dworek, Head Football Coach, terms $5,800.00 after pre-employment conditions are met.

Motion by Stacy McKee, seconded by Lewis Murray; voting yes: Kathryn Blake, Bryan Chiappelli, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Board Discussion

Adjournment

Motion by Robert Sorg; seconded by Kathryn Blake - meeting adjourned 7:48PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________________________

Board President, Eric Wonderling

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________________________

Board Secretary, Ginger Williams