Saint Marys Area School District

977 S. Saint Marys Road, Saint Marys, PA 15857 Phone: 814.834.7831
Skip to main content
Search

Agendas & Minutes Archives

St. Marys Area School District

Board of School Directors

Regular Meeting

October 9, 2017, 7:00P.M.

Library, St. Marys Area High School

 

Minutes

 

 

 

An executive session was held prior to start of meeting to discuss personnel.

 

 

 

The St. Marys Area Board of School Directors held their regular meeting October 9, 2017 at 7:00PM in the Library of the St. Marys Area High School.  The meeting was called to order by board president Dr. Clythera S. Hornung.

Pledge of Allegiance

Directors Present:  Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Robert Sorg (7:03PM), Jerry Zimmerman.  Directors Absent:  Bryan Chiappelli, Eric Wonderling.

Others Present:  Dr. G. Brian Toth, Dr. James Wortman, Ginger Williams, Robin Johnson, Warren Beck, Noel Petrosky, Dan Vollmer, Christine Kuhar, Julie Boyer, Karen Lucanik, Terry Straub, Mark Romain, Mike Belovesick, Aaron Simbeck, Atty. Richard Brown, representatives from The Daily Press, The Courier-Express and one (1) visitor.

Comments from visitors including comments on federal programs.

Superintendent Comments

Lori Jordan (Elementary Librarian) – DOT Day

Robin Johnson (Director Special Services) – Special Education

Aaron Simbeck (Technology Director) – Technology

The minutes of the regular meeting held on September 11, 2017 were approved.

Motion by Kathryn Blake, seconded by Stacy McKee – motion carried by a voice vote of all members present.

The treasurer’s report for August 2017 was approved.

Motion by Stacy McKee, seconded by Kathryn Blake – motion carried by a voice vote of all members present.

Approved Payment of Bills

General Fund              October 2017 and office checks for September 2017
Bond Fund                  October 2017 and office checks for September 2017
Food Service Fund     October 2017
Athletic Fund              August 2017
Payroll Wire Fund                  September 2017
Payroll Fund               September 2017

Motion by Danielle Abrahamson, seconded by James Condon; voting yes: Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Robert Sorg, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Board Procedures

Board Policy

Approved revised Policy #204, Attendance..  (Attachment No. 1)

Motion by Stacy McKee, seconded by Danielle Abrahamson; voting yes: Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Robert Sorg, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Business Affairs

Motion by school board president to combine sections 1&2 under A as one vote.

Tax Collectors

Approved exoneration of the City of St. Marys and Benezette, Fox and Joy Township tax collectors from the collection of real estate taxes in the amount of $555,279.37 for the 2016 tax year.  These taxes have been returned to the county for collection.  (Attachment No. 2)

Approval was granted for Charles E. Bloam III, City of St. Marys tax collector, to establish bank accounts utilizing the St. Marys Area School District tax identification number for the purpose of collecting school real estate and occupational millage tax for the District.  (Attachment No. 5)

Motion by Kathryn Blake, seconded by Danielle Abrahamson; voting yes: Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Robert Sorg, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Motion by school board president to combine section B,C&D under X. A as one vote.

Consultant

Approved Dr. Fran Serenka, Special Education Consultant, at $550/day plus travel expenses beginning October 9, 2017, not to exceed fifteen (15) days.

 

Special Olympics Bank Account

Approved the transfer of Special Olympic funds currently held by the District in the amount of $3,085.63 to the Special Olympics Pennsylvanian Elk/Cameron County program that is now operating under a centralized accounting environment.  (Attachment No. 6)

 

Bond Funds

Approved a change order for high school fitness center in the amount of $15,688.68 to be funded with Series A of 2015 Bond Proceeds.  (Attachment No. 7)

Robert Sorg requested a discussion be held on these items prior to the vote.

Motion by Stacy McKee, seconded by Kathryn Blake; voting yes: Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Jerry Zimmerman   Voting no:  Robert Sorg – motion carried.

General School Affairs

Memorandum of Agreement

The Memorandum of Agreement between St. Marys Area School District and the St. Marys Area Education Association was approved.  (Attachment No. 3)

Motion by Stacy McKee, seconded by Danielle Abrahamson; voting yes: Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Robert Sorg, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Transportation

Motion by school board president to combine all sections under XII. Transportation as one vote.

Agreement

Approved the Agreement between the St. Marys Area School District and the Area Transit Authority for transportation of student.  (Attachment No. 4)

Bus Stops

Approved the following bus stops:

            1991 Bucktail Road, St. Marys
            1201 E. Eschbach Road, St. Marys
            127 Averyville Road, St. Marys
            425 South Michael Road, St. Marys
            695 Spring Run Road, Weedville
            397 Toby Road, Kersey

School Vehicle Drivers

Approved the following school vehicle drivers:

            Eugene Sidelinger, Ingram Contracting
            Jenny Novak, Muccio School Transportation, LLC

Motion by Danielle Abrahamson, seconded by Stacy McKee; voting yes: Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Robert Sorg, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Student Activities

Student Activity Club

Approval was given to dissolve the Pay It Forward Student Activity Club at St. Marys Area High School due to inactivity for the past two years.  Any remaining funds will be transferred to the Student Government Account.

Motion by Stacy McKee, seconded by Kathryn Blake; voting yes: Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Robert Sorg, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Buildings and Grounds

Motion by school board president to combine all sections under XIV as one vote.

Use of Facility

Approved the request to use the St. Marys Area High School Natatorium for the Blue Tide Swim Team to host a championship swim meet on Sunday, February 18, 2018 from 6:30AM until 6:30PM.

Approved the request to use the Bennetts Valley Elementary School for the Halloween Parade sponsored by the Bennetts Valley Lions Club on Sunday, October 29, 2017 from 12:30PM until 3:30PM.

Approved the request to use the South St. Marys Street Elementary School for the Halloween Parade sponsored by the St. Marys Rotary Club on Sunday, October 29, 2017 from 12:00PM until 3:00PM.

Motion by Danielle Abrahamson, seconded by Stacy McKee; voting yes: Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Robert Sorg, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Personnel

Approved personnel actions as listed.  All employment approvals are provisional for thirty days pending receipt of Act 151 clearance documentation.

Transfer, Personnel

Name:              Marjorie Schlimm
Transfer from: Elementary Teacher, South St. Marys Street Elementary School
Transfer to:     Special Education – English as Second Language District Instructor
Effective:        October 10, 2017

Name:              Ashley Chiappelli
Transfer from: Title I Tutor, South St. Marys Street Elementary School
Transfer to:     Elementary Teacher, South St. Marys Street Elementary School
Effective:        October 10, 2017

Motion by Kathryn Blake, seconded by Danielle Abrahamson; voting yes: Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Robert Sorg, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Hire Personnel

Name:              Melissa Aloi
Position:          Health Aide
Terms:             $21.00/Hour; 7 Hours/Day; 5 Days/Week
Effective:        October 6, 2017
Degree:                        B.S. in Nursing with a Minor in Psychology
Experience:     St. Marys Area School District – Part Time Health Aide and Substitute
Experience:     Northern Tier Community Action Head Start; Registered Nurse
                        Consultant
Building:         Fox Township Elementary School

Name:              David Baker
Position:          Title I Tutor (Temporary)
Terms:             $11.30/Hour; 5 Hours/Day; 5 Days/Week
Effective:        September 21, 2017
Degree:                        B.S. in Biology
Experience:     US Marine Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear Defense Spec.
Experience:     PAPA John’s – Delivery Driver
Building:         Bennetts Valley Elementary School

Name:              Deborah Nesbitt
Position:          Transportation Aide
Terms:             $9.00/Hour; 4 Hours/Day; 5 Days/Week
Effective:        September 21, 2017
Experience:     WeeBulls, Inc. – Manager
Experience:     D&H Distributing – Logistics Manager
Building:         Bennetts Valley Elementary School

Name:              Julie Hart
Position:          Personal Care Aide
Terms:             $9.00/Hour; 5 Hours/Day; 5 Days/Week
Effective:        October 16, 2017
Degree:                        Associates Degree
Experience:     Ann Forbes PreSchool – Teacher’s Aide
Experience:     Seneca Highlands IU9  - Substitute Teacher’s Aide
Experience:     Ridgway Area School District – Substitute Teacher’s Aide
Building:         South St. Marys Street Elementary School

Motion by Kathryn Blake, seconded by James Condon; voting yes: Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Robert Sorg, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Hire Substitute Health Aide, 2017-2018 Contract Pay Rate

Name:              Janel Castellano
Effective:                    October 10, 2017
Degree:                        Bachelor of Science
Certification:               Registered Nurse
University:                  Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Experience:                 Penn Highlands Elk – Registered Nurse
Experience:                 Community Nurses – Registered Nurse
Building:                     All

Name:              Jessica Erich
Effective:                    September 12, 2017
Degree:                        Associate of Science
Certification:               Registered Nurse
University:                  University of Pittsburgh at Bradford
Experience:                 Fox Township Elementary School – Health Aide
Experience:                 Elk Regional Health Center – Registered Nurse
Building:                     All

Motion by Danielle Abrahamson, seconded by Stacy McKee; voting yes: Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Robert Sorg, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Hire, Homebound Personnel, 2017-2018 Contract Pay Rate

Name:              Mattie Maletto
Effective:                    September 28, 2017
Degree:                        Bachelor of Science Education
Certification:               Mental and/or Physically Handicapped, Elementary K-6
                                    Program Specialist ESL, Reading Specialist
Experience:                 St. Marys Area School District Teacher
Building:                     All

Motion by Kathryn Blake, seconded by Stacy McKee; voting yes: Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Robert Sorg, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Hire, Supplemental Contracts, 2017-2018 School Year

Name:              Brian Fenton
Position:          Wrestling Coach - Elementary
Terms:             $500.00 (Renew)

Name:              Zachary Hoy
Position:          2nd Asst. Varsity Wrestling Coach
Terms:             $1,680.00 (Renew)

Name:              Adam Resch
Position:          1st Asst. Varsity Wrestling Coach
Terms:             $2,029.00 (Renew)

Name:              Steven Simchick
Position:          2nd Asst. Wrestling Coach – Jr. High
Terms:             $2,029.00 (Renew)

Name:              Matthew Frank
Position:          Musical Producer
Terms:             $1,200.00 (Renew)

Name:              Matthew Frank
Position:          Drama Club Advisor
Terms:             $371.00 (Renew)

Name:              Michele Tripodi
Position:          Science Department Head
Terms:             $400.00 (Renew)

Name:              Cathy Zimmerman
Position:          Freshman Class Advisor
Terms:             $250.00 (Renew)

Name:              Seth Rhed
Position:          Boys Basketball Coach – 9th Grade
Terms:             $2,482.00 (Renew)

Name:              John Azzato III
Position:          Asst. Wrestling Coach – Jr. High
Terms:             Volunteer (New)

Name:              Tommy Paropacic
Position:          Asst. Wrestling Coach
Terms:             Volunteer (Renew)

Name:              Julie Bish
Position:          Math Chairperson
Terms:             $400.00 (Renew)

Motion by Danielle Abrahamson, seconded by Stacy McKee; voting yes: Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Robert Sorg.  Jerry Zimmerman abstained from the vote – motion carried.

Motion by school board president to combine all sections under XV. F&G as one vote

Approved eleven (11) student workers for the 2017-2018 school year at a special student minimum wage of $6.16 per hour for a maximum of four (4) hours per week.

Volunteers

South St. Marys Street Elementary School
            Tiffany Azzato
            Anjanette Catalone

Bennetts Valley Elementary School
            Cara Lynn Shrubb

Motion by Stacy McKee, seconded by Danielle Abrahamson; voting yes: Danielle Abrahamson, Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung, Stacy McKee, Robert Sorg, Jerry Zimmerman – motion carried.

Board Discussion

Executive Session

An executive session was held immediately following adjournment to discuss personnel.

Adjournment

Motion by Kathryn Blake; seconded by Danielle Abrahamson - meeting adjourned 7:39PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________________________

Board President, Dr. Clythera S. Hornung

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________________________

Board Secretary, Ginger Williams