Saint Marys Area School District

977 S. Saint Marys Road, Saint Marys, PA 15857 Phone: 814.834.7831
Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Search

Agendas & Minutes Archives

 
St. Marys School District is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom Board meeting. Monday, September 14, 2020
 
Join Zoom Meeting 7pm
 

 

St. Marys Area School District

Board of School Directors

Regular Meeting

March 9, 2020, 7:00 P.M.

Library, St. Marys Area High School

 

Minutes

 

  1. The St. Marys Area Board of School Directors held their regular meeting March 9, 2020 at 7:00 PM in the Library of the St. Marys Area High School. The meeting was called to order by President Eric Wonderling.

 

  1. Pledge of Allegiance

 

III.            Directors Present:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling.  Directors Absent: Bryan Chiappelli (excused).

 

Others Present:  Dr. G. Brian Toth, Dr. James Wortman, Ginger Williams, Atty. Richard Brown, Mollie Anzinger, Warren Beck, Mike Belovesick, Julie Boyer, Dan Elder, Christine Kuhar, Noel Petrosky, Hannah Platko, Aaron Simbeck, Dominic Surra, Aidan Bobik, Baird Bankovic, representatives from The Daily Press and The Courier Express, two visitors.

 

  1. Comments from visitors including comments on federal programs.

 

  1. Presentations
  2. Hannah McKee – influenza vaccine effects on the public education system

 

  1. Superintendent Comments
  2. Aidan Bobik – student representative

 

VII.           Approved the minutes for the regular meeting held on February 10, 2020.

 

                Motion Stacy McKee, seconded by Kathryn Blake; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

VIII.          Business Procedures

 

  1. Approved payment of bills:

General Fund                         February 2020

Retiree Comp Fund                 February 2020

Food Service                          February 2020

Athletic Fund                          February 2020

Payroll Wire Fund                   February 2020

Payroll Fund                           February 2020

General Fund                         Board Checks March 2020

 

                Motion Timothy Frey, seconded by Stacy McKee; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

  1. Approved the treasurer’s reports for September and October, 2019.

 

                Motion Robert Sorg, seconded by Kathryn Blake; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

  1. Board Procedures

 

Motion by the President to combine IX. A. 1. a. – h.

 

  1. Board Policy

 

  1. Approved the following revised policies:
  2.   Policy 004, Membership (Attachment No. 1)
  3. Policy 130, Homework (Attachment No. 2)
  4. Policy 130-AR-0, Homework Roles (Attachment No. 3)
  5. Policy 130-AR-1, Homework Evaluation (Attachment No. 4)
  6. Policy 201, Admission of Students (Attachment No. 5)
  7. Policy 201-AR-0, Admission of Students (Attachment No. 6)
  8. Policy 217, Graduation Requirements (Attachment No. 7)
  9. Policy 217-AR-0, Graduation/Commencement (Attachment No. 8)

 

                Motion Kathryn Blake, seconded by Timothy Frey; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

 

  1. First reading of the following policies:
  2. Policy 208, Withdrawal from School (Attachment No. 9)
  3. Policy 208-AR-3, Permission to Withdraw (Attachment No. 10)
  4. Policy 335, Family and Medical Leaves (Attachment No. 11)
  5. Policy 335-AR-1, Family and Medical Leaves – Procedures and Forms 

          (Attachment No. 12)

 

  1. April Regular Board Meeting Date Adjustment

 

Approved to change the Regular Voting Board meeting date from April 13 to April 7, 2020.  There will be no workshop meeting that month.

 

                Motion Kathryn Blake, seconded by Stacy McKee; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

  1. Resolutions

 

Approved the resolution supporting charter school funding reform.  (Attachment No. 18)

 

                Motion Lewis Murray, seconded by Robert Sorg; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

  1. Business Affairs

 

  1. Student Control Fund

 

Approved changing the bank signatories for the Middle School Student Control Fund account held at First Commonwealth Bank to Noel Petrosky, Dominic Surra, and Brandi Biddle.

 

                Motion Kathryn Blake, seconded by Timothy Frey; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

Motion by the President to combine X. B. 1. – 2.

 

  1. Agreements and Contracts

 

  1. Approved the Transportation agreement between St. Marys Area School District and Ridgway Area School District. (Attachment No. 13)

 

  1. Approved the Agenda Manager Services agreement between St. Marys Area School District and Capital Area Intermediate Unit (CAIU). (Attachment No. 19)

 

                Motion Kathryn Blake, seconded by Stacy McKee; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

  1. Repository of Unsold Properties

 

Approved offers for a property held in repository of unsold properties as listed with Elk County Tax Claim Bureau.  (Attachment No. 14).

 

                Motion Kathryn Blake, seconded by Timothy Frey; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

  1. 403(b) Plan

 

Approved to adopt The OMNI Group 403(b) Retirement Plan Agreement, which will amend and restate the existing 403(b) plan adopted May 11, 2015.  (Attachment No. 15) 

 

                Motion Kathryn Blake, seconded by Timothy Frey; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

  1. Auditor for Year Ending June 30, 2020, 2021, 2022

 

Approved Zelenkofske Axelrod LLC to provide accounting and auditing services for the fiscal years ending June 30, 2020, 2021, 2022.  (Attachment No. 20)

 

                Motion Stacy McKee, seconded by Timothy Frey; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

  1. General School Affairs

 

  1. Job Description

 

  1. Approved the revised job description for the Assistant Superintendent. (Attachment No. 16)

 

                Motion James Condon, seconded by Kathryn Blake; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

 

 

 

 

 

XII.           Student Activities

 

  1. Field Trip Permission

 

  1. Approved four (4) students and one (1) chaperone to attend the Region II Band Festival at Indiana  University of Pennsylvania in Indiana, Pennsylvania from March 25, 2020 through March 27, 2020.

 

                Motion James Condon, seconded by Kathryn Blake; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

XIII.          Transportation

 

  1. A. School Vehicle Drivers

 

Approved the following school vehicle drivers:

Muccio School Transportation:

Richard Fritz

Larry Samick

 

                Motion Kathryn Blake, seconded by James Condon; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

XIV.         Buildings and Grounds

 

  1. Use of Facilities

 

  1. Approved the use of the St. Marys Area High School Gymnasium by the United Way for a fundraiser on Sunday, March 29, 2020.

 

                Motion Kathryn Blake, seconded by James Condon; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

  1. Personnel

 

Motion by the President to combine XV. A. – D.

 

Approved the personnel actions as listed.  All employment recommendations are provisional for thirty days pending pre-employment conditions are met and receipt of Act 151 clearance documentation.  Employment terms presented for part-time employees may be subject to schedule changes provided hours worked are less than 29 hours per week. 

 

  1. Resignations, Personnel

 

  1. Name: Peggy Herbstritt

Position:                 Personal Care/Health Aide    

Effective:                 June 1, 2020           (Attachment No. 17)

 

  1. Transfer, Personnel (For Information Only)

 

  1. Name: Christine Ackley

Transfer from:         Cafeteria Monitor – Middle School

Transfer to:             Paraprofessional – High School

Effective:                 February 17, 2020

 

  1. Hire, Personnel

 

  1. Name: Samuel Atwell

Position:                 Cafeteria Monitor – 2.5hrs/day 5 days/week

Terms:                    $9.85/Hour

Effective:                 February 17, 2020

Experience:            Paraprofessional – St. Marys Area School District

Building:                 South St. Marys Street Elementary School

 

  1. Name: Mindy Krulia

Position:                 Secretary/Paraprofessional

Terms:                    $11.20/Hour - Secretary  $9.85/Hour - Paraprofessional

Effective:                 March 5, 2020

Experience:            Free Medical Clinic in DuBois

                               Cen Clear Child Services

                               ESS, Inc.

Building:                 Bennetts Valley Elementary School

 

  1. Name: Christine McKay

Position:                 Paraprofessional

Terms:                    $9.85/Hour - Paraprofessional

Effective:                 March 2, 2020

Experience:            ESS, Inc.

                                Elk Haven Nursing Home

Building:                 South St. Marys Street Elementary School

 

  1. Hire, Supplemental Contracts, 2019-2020 School Year

 

  1. Name: Cheyenne Bothun - Correction from September Agenda
    Position:                 Weight Room Supervisor
    Terms:                    $12.00 / hour – prior approval was at $10 / hour

 

  1. Name: Cheyenne Bothun  
    Position:                 JH Coach – Girls Softball
    Terms:                    Volunteer

 

  1. Name: Joshua Buzzard
    Position:                 JH Coach – Girls Softball
    Terms:                    $500.00

 

  1. Name: Phillip Engelken

Position:                 Indoor Drumline - Assistant

Terms:                     Volunteer

 

  1. Name: Doug McAnany      
    Position:                 Assistant Coach – Varsity Track & Field
    Terms:                    $1,103.00

 

  1. Name: Doug Price

Position:                 Baseball Coach

Terms:                    Volunteer

  1. Name: Jason Schutz
    Position:                 JH Coach – Boys Baseball
    Terms:                    Volunteer

 

  1. Name: Nathan Taylor                        
    Position:                 Indoor Drumline - Assistant
    Terms:                    Volunteer

 

                Motion Kathryn Blake, seconded by James Condon; voting yes:  Kathryn Blake, James Condon, Timothy Frey, Melissa Lundin, Stacy McKee, Lewis Murray, Robert Sorg, Eric Wonderling – motion carried.

 

XVI.         Board Discussion

 

XVII.        Executive Session

 

XVIII.       Adjournment

 

                Motion by Kathryn Blake, seconded by Melissa Lundin – meeting adjourned 7:57 PM

 

 

 

 

______________________________

Board President, Eric Wonderling

 

 

______________________________

Board Secretary, Ginger Williams