Saint Marys Area School District

977 S. Saint Marys Road, Saint Marys, PA 15857 Phone: 814.834.7831
Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Search

PIAA/ DOH Update

PIAA Executive Director, Dr. Robert A. Lombardi stated, “We are tremendously appreciative of  the  Department  of  Health  and  the  Department  of  Education  for  providing  guidance  and  answers to the many frequently asked questions. This information will greatly assist PIAA  member schools, their administration and staff with the information needed to continue their  voluntary, summer workout programs”. 

 

In light of the Order Requiring Universal Face Coverings announced July 1, 2020 by the Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health, a list of answers to questions you may have regarding the application of this order in school settings is included below.  Please reference this guidance as you plan to keep your students, staff, and school communities safe.

 

 

Does the Order apply to athletes and sports activities?

 

Yes. Everyone must wear a face covering, such as a mask, unless they fall under an exception listed in Section 3 of the Order.  Coaches, athletes and spectators must wear face coverings unless they are outdoors and can consistently maintain social distancing of at least 6 feet. Athletes are not required to wear face coverings while actively engaged in workouts and competition that prevent the wearing of face coverings, but must wear face coverings when on the sidelines, in the dugout, etc. and anytime 6 feet of social distancing is not possible.